Buhari’s Sworn in 43 Ministers and Their Portfolios ( See Full List)

President Muhamadu Buhari on Wednesday inaugurated his 43- member cabinet and allocated portfolios to the ministers.

@muhammadubuhari presides over Swearing-In of Ministers in State House on 21st Aug 2019, PHOTOS:📸@bayoomoboriowo

The president promises a robust monitoring and evaluation framework will also be put in place to track the implementation of all policies and programs over the next four years. Below are the newly inaugurated ministers and their portfolios

Ministers and Portfolios

  • 1) Dr. Uchechukwu Ogah – Abia, Mines and Steel Development, State
  • 2) Muhammed Musa Bello – Adamawa, FCT
  • 3) Sen. Godswill Obot Akpabio – Akwa Ibom, Niger Delta
  • 4) Chris Ngige – Anambra, Labour & Employment
  • 5) Sharon Ikeazor – Anambra, Environment, State
  • 6) Adamu Adamu – Bauchi, Education
  • 7) Amb Maryam Katagum – Bauchi, Industry, Trade and Investment, State
  • 8) Timipre Silva – Bayelsa, Petroleum, State
  • 9) Sen. George Akume – Benue, Special Duties
  • 10) Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Borno, Agriculture, State
  • 11) Godwin Jedi-Agba – Cross River, Power, State
  • 12) Festus Keyamo – Delta, Niger Delta, State
  • 13) Ogbonnaya Onu – Ebonyi, Science and Technology
  • 14) Dr. Osagie Ehanire – Edo, Health
  • 15) Clement Ikanade Agba – Edo, Budget and National Planning, State
  • 16) Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Ekiti, Industry, Trade and Investment
  • 17) Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu, Foreign Affairs
  • 18)Dr. Ali Isa Pantami – Gombe, Communication
  • 19) Emeka Nwajuba – Imo, Education, State
  • 20) Suleiman Adamu – Jigawa, Water Resources
  • 21) Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed – Kaduna, Finance, Budget and National Planning
  • 22) Dr. Mohammad Mahmoud – Kaduna, Environment
  • 23) Mohammed Sabo Nanono – Kano, Agriculture
  • 24) Maj. Gen. Bashir Magashi (rtd) – Kano, Defence
  • 25) Hadi Sirika – Katsina, Aviation
  • 26) Abubakar Malami – Kebbi, HAGF and Minister of Justice
  • 27) Ramatu Tijani Aliyu – Kogi, FCT, State
  • 28) Lai Mohammed – Kwara, Information and Culture
  • 29) Gbemisola Saraki – Kwara, Transportation, State
  • 30) Babatunde Raji Fashola – Lagos, Works and Housing
  • 31) Adeleke Mamora – Lagos, Health, State
  • 32) Mohammed A. Abdullahi – Nasarawa, Science & Tech, State
  • 33) Amb. Zubairu Dada – Niger, Foreign Affairs, State
  • 34) Olamilekan Adegbite – Ogun, Mines & Steel Devpt
  • 35) Sen. Omotayo Alasuadura – Ondo, Labour, State
  • 36) Rauf Aregbesola – Osun, Interior
  • 37) Sunday Dare – Oyo, Youth and Sports
  • 38) Dame Pauline Tallen – Plateau, Women Affairs
  • 39) Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers, Transportation
  • 40) Mohammed Maigari Dangyadi – Sokoto, Police Affairs
  • 41) Engr. Sale Mamman – Taraba, Power
  • 42) Abubakar D. Aliyu – Yobe, Works and Housing, State
  • 43) Sadiya Umar Faruk – Zamfara, Humanitarian Af

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Some more Related News you might be interested in....